Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale: 1 Festive Side

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale: A Festive Holiday Favorite

Holidays call for something special, right? Something that bursts with flavor and color. This Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is exactly that! It’s a crunchy, vibrant side dish that just screams festive.

Jen and I learned so much about food during our years abroad. We discovered how meals connect people. Now, back home, we love bringing those global influences into our kitchen. This recipe is a perfect example. It’s a healthy twist on a classic, bringing together sweet apples, tart cranberries, and hearty kale. It’s a side that truly shines on any holiday table.

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale - detail 1

Why You’ll Love This Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

This Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is a winner for so many reasons.

  • It’s incredibly quick to make.
  • Prep time is minimal, perfect for busy holiday schedules.
  • It’s packed with healthy ingredients.
  • The flavor combination is simply delightful.
  • It’s the ideal festive side dish for any celebration.

Expert Tips for the Perfect Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Getting this Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale just right is easy with a few tricks. I’ve made this dish countless times, and these tips always help.

First, prep your kale properly. Remove those tough stems. Then, chop the leaves finely. This makes sure the kale is tender and blends well with the other ingredients. Don’t overdo the dressing either; you want a nice coating, not a soggy salad.

For the apples, choose varieties that hold their shape. Fuji, Honeycrisp, or Gala work wonderfully. They offer a lovely sweetness and a satisfying crunch.

This slaw is all about balance. Taste your dressing as you make it. Adjust the honey or maple syrup for sweetness. A little more vinegar can add tang if needed.

Achieving the Ideal Crunch in Your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Texture is key here! Slice your cabbage very thinly. Aim for shreds that are almost paper-thin. Do the same for your apples. This ensures everything is tender but still offers a delightful crunch in every bite of your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale.

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale - detail 2

Balancing Flavors in Your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale Dressing

The dressing is where the magic happens. Whisk it all together, then taste. Does it need more sweetness? Add a touch more honey or maple syrup. Too sweet? A splash more apple cider vinegar will brighten it up. You want a zesty, slightly sweet dressing for your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale.

Essential Ingredients for Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Gathering your ingredients is the first step to this delicious Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale. You’ll need:

  • 1/4 cup good quality olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons apple cider vinegar
  • 1 tablespoon Dijon mustard
  • 1 teaspoon honey or maple syrup (adjust to your taste)
  • Salt and freshly ground black pepper, to your liking
  • 1/2 head of green cabbage, thinly sliced
  • 2 cups kale, with stems removed and finely chopped
  • 1 large apple, cored and thinly sliced
  • 1/2 cup dried cranberries
  • 1/4 cup chopped walnuts or pecans (this is totally optional!)

Having everything ready makes assembly a breeze. I like to prep my veggies first.

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale - detail 3

Step-by-Step Guide to Making Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Let’s bring this delicious Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale to life! It’s a simple process. You’ll have a stunning holiday side dish in no time. Follow these easy steps for perfect results every time.

Preparing the Vibrant Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale Base

Grab a big bowl. Add your thinly sliced green cabbage and finely chopped kale. Toss in the sliced apple and the sweet dried cranberries. If you’re using them, add your chopped nuts now too. Give it all a gentle mix. This forms the beautiful, colorful foundation of your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale.

Crafting the Perfect Dressing for Your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

In a separate small bowl, it’s time for the dressing. Whisk together the olive oil and apple cider vinegar. Add the Dijon mustard and your honey or maple syrup. Season generously with salt and pepper. Taste it! Does it need a little more sweetness? Or maybe a bit more tang? Adjust it until it sings. This dressing is the flavor secret weapon for your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale.

Now, pour this amazing dressing over the slaw ingredients in the big bowl. Toss everything together gently but thoroughly. Make sure every bit of cabbage, kale, and apple is coated in that zesty dressing.

You can serve your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale right away. Or, for even better flavor, let it sit for about 15 to 30 minutes. This lets all those wonderful tastes meld together beautifully.

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale - detail 4

Ingredient Variations for Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

While this Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is fantastic as is, I love playing around with it! For a different nutty crunch, try toasted pumpkin seeds or slivered almonds instead of walnuts. If you’re not a fan of cranberries, dried cherries or chopped apricots offer a lovely sweetness.

Want to add a fresh, herby note? A sprinkle of fresh parsley or chives can really brighten things up. Sometimes, I even add a pinch of celery seed to the dressing for an extra layer of flavor. These little tweaks make your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale uniquely yours.

Serving and Storage for Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

This Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is best served fresh. It’s a wonderful side dish for holiday meals. You can also enjoy it as a light lunch.

Leftovers store well in an airtight container. Keep it in the refrigerator for up to two days. The flavors actually get even better overnight! Just give it a good stir before serving again. I wouldn’t reheat this slaw, though. It’s meant to be enjoyed cold or at room temperature.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale

Got questions about this festive Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale? I’ve got answers!

Can I make this Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale ahead of time?

Absolutely! This slaw is actually even better when it sits for a bit. I usually make it a few hours before serving. The flavors have time to meld beautifully. Just store it in an airtight container in the fridge.

What kind of apples are best for this slaw?

I really like using crisp apples that hold their shape. Honeycrisp, Fuji, or Gala are fantastic choices. They add a lovely sweetness and crunch without getting mushy. Avoid softer apples like Red Delicious.

My kale is a bit tough. How can I make it softer in the slaw?

The key is to chop the kale very finely. Removing the tough stems first is also crucial. If you’re still concerned, you can massage the chopped kale with a tiny bit of the dressing for a minute or two before adding it to the rest of the ingredients. This helps to tenderize it.

Can I substitute the cranberries?

Yes, you can! Dried cherries or chopped dried apricots work wonderfully. They offer a similar sweetness and chewiness. Just ensure they are chopped small enough to distribute evenly throughout your Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale.

Nutritional Information (Estimate)

This Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is a healthy choice! A serving (about 1 cup) typically offers:

  • Calories: 180
  • Fat: 12g
  • Carbohydrates: 20g
  • Protein: 2g

Please remember these are estimates. Your actual nutrition might vary based on ingredients and portion sizes.

Print

Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale: 1 Festive Side

5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

This festive Cranberry Apple Slaw with Kale is a vibrant and crunchy salad perfect for holiday gatherings. It combines the sweetness of apples and cranberries with the earthy notes of kale and cabbage for a healthy and delicious side dish.

  • Author: Alex Rwanda
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 0 minutes
  • Total Time: 15 minutes
  • Yield: 6-8 servings
  • Category: Salad
  • Method: No-Cook
  • Cuisine: American
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Ingredients

Scale
  • 1/4 cup olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons apple cider vinegar
  • 1 tablespoon Dijon mustard
  • 1 teaspoon honey or maple syrup
  • Salt and freshly ground black pepper to taste
  • 1/2 head of green cabbage, thinly sliced
  • 2 cups kale, stems removed and finely chopped
  • 1 large apple, cored and thinly sliced
  • 1/2 cup dried cranberries
  • 1/4 cup chopped walnuts or pecans (optional)

Instructions

  1. In a small bowl, whisk together olive oil, apple cider vinegar, Dijon mustard, and honey or maple syrup. Season with salt and pepper.
  2. In a large bowl, combine the thinly sliced cabbage, chopped kale, sliced apple, and dried cranberries.
  3. Add the dressing to the salad and toss to coat everything evenly.
  4. If using, stir in the chopped walnuts or pecans.
  5. Serve immediately or let it sit for 15-30 minutes to allow the flavors to meld.

Notes

  • For a sweeter slaw, add a little more honey or maple syrup to the dressing.
  • If you prefer a softer slaw, you can let it sit for longer before serving.
  • This slaw can be made a few hours ahead of time.

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cup
  • Calories: 180
  • Sugar: 15g
  • Sodium: 200mg
  • Fat: 12g
  • Saturated Fat: 1.5g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 10.5g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 20g
  • Fiber: 4g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Cholesterol: 0mg

Did you make this recipe?

Share a photo and tag us — we can't wait to see what you've made!